2006 JOURNAL OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE

TABLE OF CONTENTS
(this table of contents as pdf)

INSIDE FRONT COVER
PAGE 1
PHOTOGRAPHS
I. CONFERENCE OFFICERS
 
A.
General Officers and Staff
19
 
B.
District Superintendents
21
II. CONFERENCE ORGANIZATION
 
A.
Quadrennial Election
23
 
B.
Term Election
30
 
C.
Annual Election
35
 
D.
Treasurers to Whom Funds Should Be Forwarded
35
 
E.
District Officers
37
III. CONFERENCE DIRECTORY
 
A.
Honorary Members
43
 
B.
Ordained Clergy, Probationary Members, and Local Pastors
44
 
C.
Clergy Granted Honorable Location
108
 
D.
Approved Local Pastors Not Appointed
109
 
E.
Diaconal Ministers
109
 
F.
Deaconesses
110
 
G.
Mission Personnel
111
 
H.
Lay Members of the 2006 Annual Conference
113
 
I.
Surviving Spouses of Deceased Clergy and Diaconal Ministers
118
IV. DAILY PROCEEDINGS
 
A.
2006 Conference Program
123
 
B.
Calendar of Special Events
125
 
C.
Daily Minutes
126
 
D.
Certificate of Commissioning and Ordination
138
V. THE BUSINESS OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE
  Part I. Organization and General Business
139
  Part II. Pertaining to Ordained Ministers and Local Pastors
143
  Part III. Certification in Specialized Ministry
161
  Part IV. Diaconal Ministers
162
  Part V. Appointments and Concluding Business
163
VI. APPOINTMENTS — 2006-2007
 
A.
Appointments of Clergy to Charges and Districts
167
 
B.
Clergy in Appointments in Other Annual Conferences
185
 
C.
Deacons in Full Connection and Probationary Members
 
 
  Appointed Beyond the Local Church
186
 
D.
Elders, Probationary Members, and Associate Members, and
 
 
  Local Pastors Appointed to Extension Ministries
186
 
1. Within the Connectional Structures of United Methodism
186
 
2. To Extension Ministries Under Endorsement
188
 
3. To Other Valid Ministries
189
 
E.
Clergy Appointed as Students
190
 
F.
Diaconal Ministers
190
 
G.
Deaconesses and Home Missionaries
190
VII. PLAN OF ORGANIZATION AND RULES OF ORDER AND PROCEDURE
  Part I. Plan of Organization
193
  Part II. Rules of Order
201
  Part III. The Legislative Process
205
VIII. REPORTS
  A. Council on Finance and Administration
215
    Conference Funds for 2007
219
  B. Conference Ministries Advisory Council
226
    1. Committees and Task Groups of the Council
      a. Camping and Retreat Ministries Committee
226
      b. Committee on Ethnic and Local Church Concerns
227
      c. Spiritual Formation Task Group
 227
      d. Committee on Criminal Justice and Mercy Ministries
 227
    2. Program Ministries Commissions
      a.Commission on Nurture Ministries  228
      b.Commission on Outreach Ministries  229
      c.Commission on Witness Ministries  234
    3. Advocacy Agencies
      a.Commission on Christian Unity and Interreligious Concerns  235
      b.Commission on Religion and Race  235
      c.Commission on the Status and Role of Women  238
      d.Committee on African American Ministries  238
      e.Committee on Asian American Ministries  238
      f.Committee on Church and Society  239
      g.Committee on Hispanic Ministries  240
      h.Committee on Native American Ministries  241
    4. Conference Resource Center
241
  C. Council on Congregational Development
242
  D. Council on Higher Education Ministries
243
    1. Commission on Church Colleges and Universities
243
      a. Bennett College for Women
243
      b. Brevard College
244
      c. Greensboro College
245
      d. High Point University
246
      e. Pfeiffer University
246
    2. North Carolina State Commission on Campus Ministry
247
  E. Consortium on Health and Human Services Institutions:
 
    1. Aldersgate United Methodist Retirement Community, Inc.
249
    2. Arbor Acres United Methodist Retirement Community, Inc.
251
    3. The Children’s Home, Inc.
252
    4. Givens Estates United Methodist Retirement Community
252
    5. UMAR, Inc.
253
    6. Methodist Counseling and Consultation Services
254
    7. Western North Carolina Conference Deaf Ministry
255
    8. Duke University Medical Center Pastoral Services  235
  F. Council on Laity
256
  G. United Methodist Men
257
  H. United Methodist Women
258
  I. United Methodist Youth
259
  J. Board of Ordained Ministry
260
  K. Board of Pensions and Health Benefits.
262
    Health Benefits Committee

264

  L. Conference Board of Trustees, Inc.
266
  M. Committee on the Annual Conference Meeting
267
  N. Committee on Appeals
269
  O. Commission on Archives and History
269
    Conference Historical Society
270
  P. Christian Educators’ Fellowship
270
  Q. Commission on Communications
271
  R. Committee on Episcopacy
271
  S. Episcopal Residence Committee
272
  T. Commission on Equitable Compensation
272
  U. Committee on Nominations
274
  V. Paradigm Impact Study Committee
276
  W. Stewardship of Giving Task Force
278
  X. Stewardship of Managing Task Force
278
  Y. Petition Referrals
285
  Z. Church Extension, Inc.
286
  AA. Disciple Bible Outreach Ministries of North Carolina, Inc.
287
  BB. Finch‑Hunt Institute for Homiletical Studies
288
  CC. Trustees of the Eugene M. Cole Foundation
288
  DD. The United Methodist Foundation of Western North Carolina, Inc.
289
  EE. Brotherhood/Sisterhood of the Western North Carolina Conference
289
  FF. The Duke Endowment:
 293
  GG. North Carolina Pastors’ School and Duke Divinity School Convocation  294
  HH.Schools of Theology  
    1. Candler School of Theology
294
    2. The Divinity School of Duke University
295
    3. Gammon Theological Seminary
296
    4. United Theological Seminary
297
    5. Wesley Theological Seminary
297
  II. Southeastern Jurisdictional Connectional Table
298
  JJ. Treasurer‑Director of Administrative Services
299
  KK.Conference Statistician
300
IX. PETITIONS TO THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE
303
X. HISTORICAL MATERIAL
  A. Historical Sketch
309
  B. Conference Sessions:
 
    1. Western North Carolina Conference of The Methodist Church
309
    2. North Carolina/Virginia Conference of The Methodist Church
310
    3. Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
310
  C. Chronological Rolls of Current Clergy and Diaconal Ministers
310
    1. Full Connection and Probationary Members
311
    2. Associate Members
327
    3. Local Pastors
328
    4. Diaconal Ministers
332
  D. Historical Data
332
  E. Roll of Deceased Clergy and Diaconal Ministers and
 
        Deceased Spouses of Clergy and Diaconal Ministers, 2005-2006
334
  F. Memoirs of Deceased Clergy and Diaconal Ministers
335
  G. Chronological Roll of Deceased Clergy and Diaconal Ministers
348
    1. Full Connection
348
    2. Probationary Members
355
    3. Associate Members
355
    4. Local Pastors
356
    5. Diaconal Ministers
357
XI. 2005 COMPENSATION OF CLERGY IN APPOINTMENTS TO EXTENSION  
    MINISTRIES OR BEYOND THE LOCAL CHURCH
359
XII. REPORT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT – 2005
372
  INDEX
393
  INSIDE BACK COVER  
XIII. STATISTICAL SECTION