2004 JOURNAL OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE VOLUME I

TABLE OF CONTENTS
(this table of contents as pdf)

INSIDE FRONT COVER
PAGE 1
PHOTOGRAPHS
I. CONFERENCE OFFICERS
 
A.
General Officers and Staff
21
 
B.
District Superintendents
23
II. CONFERENCE ORGANIZATION
 
A.
Quadrennial Election
25
 
B.
Term Election
32
 
C.
Annual Election
37
 
D.
Treasurers to Whom Funds Should Be Forwarded
38
 
E.
District Officers
40
 
F.
Delegates to 2004 General and Jurisdictional Conferences
46
III. CONFERENCE DIRECTORY
 
A.
Honorary Members
47
 
B.
Ordained Clergy, Probationary Members, and Local Pastors
48
 
C.
Clergy Granted Honorable Location
110
 
D.
Approved Local Pastors Not Appointed
111
 
E.
Diaconal Ministers
112
 
F.
Deaconesses
113
 
G.
Mission Personnel
113
 
H.
Lay Members of the 2004 Annual Conference
115
 
I.
Surviving Spouses of Deceased Clergy and Diaconal Ministers
120
IV. DAILY PROCEEDINGS
 
A.
2004 Conference Program
127
 
B.
Calendar of Special Events
129
 
C.
Daily Minutes
131
 
D.
Certificate of Commissioning and Ordination
146
V. THE BUSINESS OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE
  Part I. Organization and General Business
147
  Part II. Pertaining to Ordained Ministers and Local Pastors
151
  Part III. Certification in Specialized Ministry
169
  Part IV. Diaconal Ministers
170
  Part V. Appointments and Concluding Business
171
VI. APPOINTMENTS — 2004-2005
 
A.
Appointments of Clergy to Charges and Districts
175
 
B.
Clergy in Appointments in Other Annual Conferences
193
 
C.
Deacons in Full Connection and Probationary Members
 
 
  Appointed Beyond the Local Church
193
 
D.
Elders, Probationary Members, and Associate Members
 
 
  Appointed to Extension Ministries
194
 
1. Within the Connectional Structures of United Methodism
194
 
2. To Extension Ministries Under Endorsement
196
 
3. To Other Valid Ministries
196
 
E.
Clergy Appointed as Students
197
 
F.
Diaconal Ministers
198
 
G.
Deaconesses and Home Missionaries
198
VII. PLAN OF ORGANIZATION AND RULES OF ORDER AND PROCEDURE
  Part I. Plan of Organization
201
  Part II. Rules of Order
209
  Part III. The Legislative Process
214
VIII. REPORTS
  A. Council on Finance and Administration
225
    Quadrennial Budget Planning Committee
229
    Conference Funds for 2005
238
    Insurance Committee
244
  B. Conference Ministries Advisory Council
246
    1. Commission on Nurture Ministries
247
    2. Commission on Outreach Ministries
247
    3. Commission on Witness Ministries
252
    4. Commission on Religion and Race
253
      Committee on Ethnic Local Church Concerns
254
    5. Commission on the Status and Role of Women
254
    6. Committee on Social Concerns
255
    7. Committee on Hispanic Ministries
256
    8. Committee on Native American Ministries
257
    9. Family Ministry
257
    10. Conference Resource Center
257
  C. Council on Congregational Development
258
  D. Council on Higher Education Ministries
259
    1. Commission on Church Colleges and Universities
259
      a. Bennett College
259
      b. Brevard College
260
      c. Greensboro College
261
      d. High Point University
262
      e. Pfeiffer University
263
    2. North Carolina State Commission on Campus Ministry
264
  E. Consortium on Health and Human Services Institutions:
 
    1. Aldersgate United Methodist Retirement Community, Inc.
266
    2. Arbor Acres United Methodist Retirement Community, Inc.
267
    3. The Children’s Home, Inc.
268
    4. Givens Estates United Methodist Retirement Community
269
    5. UMAR, Inc.
270
    6. Methodist Counseling and Consultation Services
271
    7. Western North Carolina Conference Deaf Ministry
271
  F. Council on Laity
272
  G. United Methodist Men
273
  H. United Methodist Women
273
  I. United Methodist Youth
274
  J. Board of Ordained Ministry
276
  K. Board of Pensions, Inc.
279
  L. Conference Board of Trustees, Inc.
286
  M. Committee on the Annual Conference Meeting
287
  N. Committee on Appeals
288
  O. Commission on Archives and History
289
    Conference Historical Society
289
  P. Christian Educators’ Fellowship
289
  Q. Commission on Communications
290
  R. Committee on Conference Staff Relations
290
  S. Committee on Episcopacy
291
  T. Episcopal Residence Committee
291
  U. Commission on Equitable Compensation
292
  V. Committee on Nominations
295
  W. Petition Referrals
298
  X. Church Extension, Inc.
299
  Y. Disciple Bible Outreach Ministries of North Carolina, Inc.
299
  Z. Finch-Hunt Institute for Homiletical Studies
300
  AA. Trustees of the Eugene M. Cole Foundation
300
  BB. The United Methodist Foundation, Inc.
301
  CC. Brotherhood/Sisterhood of the Western North Carolina Conference
303
  DD. The Duke Endowment
304
  EE. North Carolina Pastors’ School and Duke Divinity School Convocation
305
  FF. Schools of Theology:
 
    1. Candler School of Theology
306
    2. The Divinity School of Duke University
307
    3. Gammon Theological Seminary
308
    4. Wesley Theological Seminary
308
  GG. Southeastern Jurisdictional Administrative Council
309
  HH. Treasurer/Director of Administrative Services
310
IX. PETITIONS TO THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE
313
X. HISTORICAL MATERIAL
  A. Historical Sketch
317
  B. Conference Sessions:
 
    1. Western North Carolina Conference of The Methodist Church
317
    2. North Carolina/Virginia Conference of The Methodist Church
318
    3. Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
318
  C. Chronological Rolls of Current Clergy and Diaconal Ministers
318
    1. Full Connection and Probationary Members
319
    2. Associate Members
335
    3. Local Pastors
336
    4. Diaconal Ministers
340
  D. Historical Data
340
  E. Roll of Deceased Clergy and Diaconal Ministers and
 
        Deceased Spouses of Clergy and Diaconal Ministers, 2003-2004
342
  F. Memoirs of Deceased Clergy and Diaconal Ministers
343
  G. Chronological Roll of Deceased Clergy and Diaconal Ministers
362
    1. Full Connection
362
    2. Probationary Members
369
    3. Associate Members
369
    4. Local Pastors
370
    5. Diaconal Ministers
371
XI. REPORT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT – 2003
373
INDEX
393
INSIDE BACK COVER