Login
Can't access your account?
 

Western North Carolina Conference - Uwharrie District

 
General District Info
Phone: 704-983-1104
Phy. Address: 403 North Third St Albemarle, NC 28001
Mail. Address: P.O. Box 1307 Albemarle, NC 28002
Fax: 
District Abbreviation: UW
Laura Auten - District Superintendent
Phone: 704-983-1104
Email: lauten@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Kimberly Hopkins, District Office Administrator
Phone: 
Email: khopkins@wnccumc.org
Kris Mares, Missional Engagement Coordinator
Phone: 
Email: kmares@wnccumc.net
Carroll Harris, CVS
Phone: 
Email: charris@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 160
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 114
Total Membership: 27,125
Average Membership: 173
Total Attendance: 10,213
Average Attendance: 65
Avg. Church School Attendance: 32
United Methodist Men: 1,084
United Methodist Women: 2,742
 
   
Name Appointment
       Allen, Aldana Wandus Providence (Salisbury)
       Armstrong, James McCoy Jr Leave
       Auten, Laura Eleanor Hubbard District Superintendent - Uwharrie
       Aymer, Albert J. D. Retired
       Barbee, Joe Edward Jr Wesley Heights (Lexington)
       Barnes, Sherri Beth Erikson Director of the Pfeiffer Youth Theological Institute (YeTI)
       Belk, James Herschel Coordinator, NC Dinner Church Movement
       Bell, Paul Jay Retired
       Bennett, Susan Anne Retired
       Bethel, Paul Anthony Retired - Empire Circuit
       Beverly, Arnetta Elizabeth Retired - St. Stephen (Lexington)
       Blount, Edward Richard III Central (Denton)
       Boyd, Betty Neal Owens Retired
       Boyd, Johnnie George Jr Retired
       Bradshaw, Earl Franklin Central (Albemarle)
       Bradshaw, Perry James Retired - Coburn Memorial - Main Street (Salisbury)
       Britton, Joshua Oren Director, Mount Shepherd Retreat Center
       Brooks, Claude William Center (Troy) - Macedonia
       Brown, Andrew Waymond Jr Retired
       Brownworth, Russell Jay Retired - Mount Zion - Pleasant Hill
       Burr, Robert Dale Sr Ansonville
       Butler, Donna Lynn St. Luke (Asheboro)
       Campbell, Isabel Boyles Harris Retired
       Campbell, Jody Boone Lilesville (Forestville, Lilesville, Olivet)
       Carnes, Mary Naomi Manous Retired
       Carpenter, Fred Efird Jr Main Street (Albemarle)
       Carter, Edward Kern Pisgah (Asheboro) - Seagrove
       Cash, Rebecca Lynn Watts Retired
       Cauble, Robert Lynden Retired
       Champion, Buddy Joe Retired
       Champion, Stanley Lamar Leave
       Chaney, Bobby Joe Tabernacle (Trinity) - West Chapel (Asheboro) Co-Pastor
       Chaney, Elizabeth Lynn S. Tabernacle (Trinity) - West Chapel (Asheboro) Co-Pastor
       Christ, Lonna Angel Jackson Gilboa-Peachland
       Clark, Robert Montgomery First Street - Union Chapel (Albemarle)
       Clodfelter, Benjamin Carl Retired - Bethany (Lexington) Associate
       Clough, Richard Clark Jr Retired
       Combs, Stephen Reynolds Salem (Albemarle)
       Conforti, Mark David First (Salisbury)
       Curtis, Charles Hicks Liberty (Gold Hill) - Rockwell (Rockwell)
       Davis, Scott Kevin Clear Springs - Siloam (East Denton)
       Dowling, Robert Edward Retired
       Draughn, William Monroe Retired
       Dry, Ronnie Eugene Green Memorial
       Dukes, Lee Stoll III Retired - Director and Pastoral Counselor, UMCPP
       Duncan, Aaron Thomas Clarksbury (Thomasville) - Cotton Grove (Lexington)
       Dunker, Carl Fredrick Retired
       Easter, H. Renee Koontz Church Legacy Initiative Team Associate - 3
       Ellis, Edgar Lee Retired
       Ferguson, Lynda Lee First (Asheboro)
       Ford, Arnold Gayle Retired
       Foster, William Randall Tyro
       Furr, Jimmie Caldwell Retired - Wade-Hanna Chapel (Wadesboro)
       Gager, Douglas William Retired
       Gilland, Jimmy Conrad Retired
       Gottula, Karen Kay Williams Retired
       Gould, Richard John Retired - South Davidson (Alleghany, Lineberry, Pleasant Grove)
       Gould, Shelia Ann Mills Retired
       Habich, Maegan Daigle Pfeiffer University Chaplain and Director of Church Relations
       Hadley, Raymond Britton Jr Retired
       Haines, Stephen David Retired
       Hammond, John Harold Retired
       Hamrick, Mary Laura Beaver Central Associate (Monroe)
       Handy, Bruce Howard Jr Marshville
       Harkey, Ellen West Sears Retired
       Harris, Alanda Ballard Grays Chapel Assistant
       Harris, Michael Lee Bethlehem (Waxhaw)
       Harris, Samuel Todd Coleridge (Concord, Maple Springs, Mount Olivet)
       Hatley, David Bruce Mount Zion (Norwood)
       Hatley, Mary Elizabeth Tucker Cedar Grove (Norwood)
       Haynes, Donald Williams Retired
       Hedgecock, Abigail Whitley Leave
       Hill, Lauren Elizabeth New Union (Asheboro)
       Hinson, Harrison Lee Retired - Mount Carmel (Monroe)
       Hinton, Bradley Thomas Pine Grove (Albemarle)
       Hitch, Janet Marlow Retired
       Houser, Ervin Hillard Retired
       Howard, John Franklin Sr Central (Asheboro)
       Howard, Kari Sonja Lewis West Bend (Asheboro)
       Howard, Teresa Karen Leave
       Hume, Douglas Alexander Associate Professor of Religion, Pfeiffer University
       Hunter, Carol Jean Rogers Flag Springs (Asheboro)
       Hunter, Jonathan Van Placement Coordinator, Dept. of Social Services
       Insley, Jeffrey Robert Grace (Salisbury) - Bethel (Rowan)
       Jarrett, William Ray Instructor, NC A-T and Randolph Community College
       Johnson, Jeremiah Lemuel Hopewell (Peachland)
       Jones, Preston Carston Sr Retired
       Jordan, Nerius Fred Jr Retired
       Kalish, Sarah Bryson First (Wadesboro)
       Keen, James Daniel Central Falls (Asheboro)
       Kimrey, Robert Lee III Fountain Hill - Mount Moriah (Marshville)
       Kurtz, Joshua David Jordan Memorial (Ramseur)
       Kyker, Jacob Clinton Grays Chapel (Franklinville)
       Lancaster, Michael David [Lanny] Stony Hill
       Lear, William Joseph Retired
       Lee, Michael Scott Giles Chapel-Cedar Falls
       Leonard, Danny Bryce Intentional Interim - Central (Monroe)
       Lindquist, Charles Arthur Jr Greer's Chapel-Linwood
       Linker, Bobby Reeves Badin - Oak Grove
       Lookadoo, David Garth Leave
       Lorton, Robert Thomas Jr Farmer (Farmer, New Hope, Oak Grove)
       Lowe, David Wayne Love's Chapel (Stanfield)
       Lundy, Stacey Reavis First (Salisbury) Associate
       Luther, Jack Delon Retired
       Mares, Kristina Kay Mount Tabor (Salisbury) and Uwharrie District Missional Engagement Coordinator
       Mason, Donald Wayne Retired
       Maulden, Beverly Ann May Gold Hill - Zion (Gold Hill)
       McAlhany, Caitlin Murray Porter (Albemarle) - Randall (Norwood)
       McCain, Robert Monroe Sr Retired
       McClellan, Michael Douglas Retired
       McCombs, Joseph Arthur Retired
       McCormac, Kevin Parker Bethel (New London) - Palestine
       McCranie, George Richard Mount Shepherd (Asheboro)
       McDowell, Martha Haymore Haynes Matton's Grove-Richfield
       McRacken, Mark Erle Ebenezer (Mount Ulla)
       Meyers, Patty Ann Haley Professor, Pfeiffer University
       Michael, Randall Blake Professor, Ohio Wesleyan University
       Miller, Johanna Chavles New Hope (Monroe) - Trinity (Monroe)
       Miller, Rodney Ellis Retired
       Miller, Warren William Retired
       Miner, David Linwood Sr Shiloh (Granite Quarry)
       Moore, Alfred John South River (Woodleaf)
       Moore, Howard Eugene Retired - Oakboro (Oakboro)
       Moore, Samuel Arsaveus McCrary Chapel (Ramseur)
       Morasco, Bruce Edward Retired - Mount Carmel (Lexington)
       Morrison, Ana Claribel Cubias Retired - Adonai Mission (Asheboro)
       Newton, Michael Eugene Retired
       O'Brien, Robert Michael Retired
       Osborne, William Homer Jr Retired
       Parker, Billy Joe Retired
       Perrell, Sybil Jo Cleveland - Knox Chapel (Cleveland)
       Peterson, Vernon Wayne Trinity (Lexington)
       Phillippi, Steven Earl Chandler's Grove
       Pollock, George Lee Retired
       Pope, Alvin Beall Retired
       Powell, Randolph Edward Retired - Bethlehem (Gold Hill)
       Pyatt, James Lattimore New London (New London) and Assistant Archivist
       Queen, Barry Lynn Ebenezer - Reeds (Lexington)
       Ragsdale, William Robbins Retired
       Ramos, Francisco (Frank) Brower's Chapel - Calvary (Asheboro)
       Ramsey, Daniel Eugene Leave
       Read-Orr, Jennifer Diane Friendship (Albemarle)
       Rice, Nikki Raye Wesley Chapel (Misenheimer)
       Roberson, George Wall Retired
       Roberts, William Wade First (Norwood)
       Robertson, Tommy Lee Retired - Charlotte (Asheboro)
       Routh, Richard Stephen New Hope (Asheboro)
       Rowe, Kenneth Douglas Retired - First (Lexington) Assistant
       Schumpert, Tracy Lynn Smyrna (Monroe) - Wingate (Wingate)
       Sefa, Craig Joseph The Arbor (Salisbury)
       Sefa, McKenzie Morgan Central (Spencer)
       Sheppard, Dennis Roy Retired - First (Denton) - Canaan (Denton)
       Shrader, Kelly Rae Milford Hills (Salisbury) Director of Youth Ministries
       Shrader, Kent Leigh Retired
       Sides, Susan Elizabeth Hatley Retired
       Sloan, Benjamin David Bethany (Albemarle)
       Smith, Christopher Glenn Chapel Hill (Denton)
       Smith, Derald Douglas Retired
       Smith, Jill Ann Schneider Christ (Salisbury)
       Solano, Michael John Financial Analyst
       Stokes, Edward Boyd Retired
       Stone-Butson, Patricia Janelle Hall Retired
       Stutz, Emma Loretta Allen Retired
       Summey, William Gene Retired
       Surratt, Jimmie Schenck Retired - Asheboro Circuit (Cox Chapel, Mitchell, St. Mark's)
       Talbert, Daniel David Bethany (Lexington)
       Talbert, Tamela Rapp Macedonia
       Taylor, Thomas Kevin Associate Professor, Pfeiffer University
       TBS02, Donald Eugene Meadows Midway (Monroe)
       TBS10, Ronnie Caulder South Anson (Pleasant Hill, Sandy Plains, Shiloh)
       TBS12, Kevin Jasper Woodleaf (Woodleaf)
       TBS18, Gayle Ford Prospect (Monroe)
       TBS23, To Be Supplied23 First (Lexington)
       Tracy, Ross Eugene Retired
       Treece, Bradley Dean Piney Grove (Denton) - Pleasant Grove (Trinity)
       Tremper, Caitlin Margaret First (Asheboro) Assistant
       Trotti, Davi Lou Bethel (Wadesboro) - Long Pine - Morven - New Hope
       Tyson, Charles Edward Retired
       Vang, CherLue Retired
       Villagrana, Hugo Polkton
       Villagrana, Norma Hickman de Polkton Associate and Director, Circles of Hope
       Weaver, Erin Michelle Leave
       Wegwart, Wayne Gordon Retired
       West, Christopher Allen Franklinville - Rehobeth (Ramseur)
       White, Charles Denny Jr Retired
       White, James Kirby Love's Grove
       Whitley, Aubrey Lee Retired
       Williams-Gilbert, Carol Milford Hills (Salisbury)
       Wood, Floyd Juddy Retired
       Wooten, Dana Bruce Retired
       Wray, Leslee Gayle Lyndon New Mount Tabor (Richfield)
       Young, Charles Samuel III Cid - Fairview
       Yow, James Lee Retired
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 18005 Charlotte, NC 28218   |   Location: 3400 Shamrock Dr., Charlotte, NC 28215 The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2018 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue