Login
Can't access your account?
 

Western North Carolina Conference - Blue Ridge District

 
General District Info
Phone: 828-254-8564
Phy. Address: 27 Balm Grove Ave Asheville, NC 28806
Mail. Address: 27 Balm Grove Ave Asheville, NC 28806
Fax: 828-254-0830
District Abbreviation: BR
Beth Crissman - District Superintendent
Phone: 828-254-8564
Email: bcrissman@wnccumc.org
District Staff
Debra H. Luther (Church Relations)
Phone: 828-254-8564
Email: dluther@wnccumc.org
Ruth Kapely (Clergy Relations)
Phone: 828-254-8564
Email: rkapely@wnccumc.org
District Statistics
Total Number of Churches: 134
Total Number of Appointed Clergy: 126
Total Membership: 24,473
Average Membership: 183
Total Attendance: 9,765
Average Attendance: 73
Avg. Church School Attendance: 28
United Methodist Men: 986
United Methodist Women: 2,406
 
   
Name Appointment
       Altizer, Cole Darren Rosman - Selica
       Alvord, Alexander Mapes Retired
       Anderson, Kenneth Richard Newdale (Celo - Martin's Chapel - Windom)
       Arnold, Cynthia Lynne Counselor, A Caring Alternative (ACA)
       Baker, Kimberly Brittain Bethel (Old Fort) - Old Fort
       Ball, Enoch Garfield Retired
       Banyai, Peter David Retired
       Barbee, William Lee Retired
       Bates, Kevin Thomas Davis Chapel - Piney Mountain
       Bishop, Sheila Diana Bunce Retired - Bethlehem (Mill Spring)
       Blackburn, Robert McGrady Jr Central (Asheville)
       Blalock, John Franklin Jr Retired
       Blevins, Barbara Retired
       Bradley, David LaRay Providence (Rutherford)
       Bremer, Donald Coon Retired - Cummings Memorial (Mills River)
       Bridges, Jackie Carroll Jr Gilboa - Gilkey - Thermal City
       Briggs, Lynda Gail Thomas Leave
       Brittain, Harold Wendell Retired
       Burleson, Dennis Odell Glenwood - Pleasant Hill (Marion)
       Burleson, Erin Elizabeth Wells Spring (Forest City)
       Burleson, Samuel Ian Salem (Bostic)
       Bush, Sally Marie Kemp Programming Director, Givens Estates
       Byrum, Michael Steven Retired
       Camp, Robert Glenn Retired
       Campbell-Robinson, Heidi Lou St. Luke (Spartanburg Dist, SC Conf) and Pres, WaterRock Institute
       Carmichael, Margaret Susan Retired
       Carmichael, Margaret Susan Retired
       Carroll, Beverly Tracy Retired
       Chenault, Debra Sue Retired
       Clardy, Kimberly Higgins Ebenezer - St. Mark's
       Clement, TBS05 - Bob Brown's View
       Clements, John William Sr Retired - Bethany (Fairview)
       Cockman, Elijah Alexander Retired
       Colson, John David Retired
       Combs, Brian Eugene Haywood Street Congregation (Asheville)
       Cook, David Alfred Jr Etowah
       Cooper, Wiley Barrow Retired - Mars Hill (Mars Hill)
       Corle, Duane Phillip Christ (Weaverville)
       Craddock, Teddy Blair Retired
       Craven, Wesley Earl Jr General Evangelist
       Creasman, Sharad Hasseini College Minister and Advisor to the President, Brevard College
       Crissman, Elizabeth McPherson District Superintendent - Blue Ridge
       Crissman, Kelly Stone Abernethy and Vision Steward/COO, Plowpoint
       Curran, Jane Mary Retired
       Davis, George Michael Emma (Asheville) - Elkwood (Asheville)
       Davis, William Gerald Groce (Asheville)
       Dayson, Darryl Diwayne II Trinity - Berry Temple Associate (Asheville)
       Dayson, Jessica Leigh Ligon Campus Minister, UNC Asheville
       Demorest, Deborah Balfour - Moore's Grove
       Dickens, James Gregory Oak Grove - Cedar Grove
       Dodson, Kimberlee Carol Johnson First (Brevard) Minister of Education
       Dodson, Marcus Lawrence Chaplain, Transylvania Regional Hospital / Lake Toxaway
       Doucette, Karen Crouch Bethesda (Asheville) - Community Pastor, Haw Creek Commons
       Duckworth, Terry Ryan Bethel (Asheville) / General Evangelist
       Duncan, Ann Langford St. Timothy (Brevard)
       Durham, James Berry III Retired
       Eakes, Rosser Lee Retired
       Earley, Katherine Louise Peeler Retired
       Feeser, Rosaleen Diana Cooper Retired
       Foretich-McKey, Stephanie Camille St. Paul's (Asheville)
       Fouts, Sarah Elaine Sawyer Retired - Dana (Dana)
       Fowler, John Warren Higgins Memorial (Burnsville)
       Fuentes, Clarissa Nichole Youngblood Edmonds Associate (Puget Sound Dist, Pacific Northwest Conf)
       Fulk, Joseph Marion Jr Retired
       Galloway, Jimmy William Retired - Dix Creek (Leicester)
       Garrison, Nancy C Retired
       Gaylord, Jonathan Alan Providence - West Marion
       Gibbs, Doris Dean Walker Retired
       Gibbs, Lewis Clinton Retired
       Glahn, Phyllis Lamour Burke St. Luke Deacon Associate (Spartanburg Dist, SC Conf)
       Glass, Beth Diane Retired
       Goforth, John Curtis Asbury Memorial (Asheville)
       Green, David Lynn Grace - Bell (Leicester)
       Hagans, Rodney Hugh Jr Retired
       Haire, Earle Ross Retired
       Halstead, Jolynn Bullard Sardis - Reeves Chapel
       Hannah, Lisa Lynette Hartzog Leave
       Harrill, Michael Bryan Sr Retired
       Harrill, Michael Bryan Jr Swannanoa - Tabernacle (Black Mountain)
       Harris, Robert Montgomery Retired
       Haverkamp, Keith Robert Retired - Bald Creek - Pensacola
       Hayner, Glenda Deneen Nesbitt's Chapel - Fairview Sharon
       Haynes, Johnny O'Neil First (Forest City)
       Heath, Elaine Alice Duke Divinity School, Dean and Professor of Missional and Pastoral Theology
       Hensely, TBS07 - Bob Mitchell - Yancey (Bakersville, Deyton Bend, Red Hill)
       Hillman, Edgar Lafayette III Director of Ministries, Givens Estates
       Hina, Peggy Lee Retired
       Hodgens, Robert Houston Retired - Avondale-Cliffside
       Holder, William Michael First (Brevard)
       Hood, Roy Lee Retired
       Houck, Harold Dean Retired
       Hoyt, Ann Louise Dienstberger Retired
       Hurst, Phillip McCray Tryon
       Inlay, Donald Edgar Retired
       Isley, John Joseph Assistant Director, Camp Tekoa
       James, Ralph Emerson Jr Retired
       Johnson, James Sterling Director, Camp Tekoa
       Johnson, Janet Kay Retired
       Johnson, Richard Allan Retired - Pleasant Grove Union
       Johnson, TBS03 - Alycia Barnardsville (Barnardsville, Mountain Valley, Pleasant Gap)
       Johnston, Dianne Elaine Rudd Snow Hill (Candler)
       Jones, Esther Retired
       Jones, Steven Ray Fruitland (Hendersonville)
       Jones, TBS08 - Laura Mount Hebron (Forest City)
       Joyce, David Corey President, Brevard College
       Keaton, Jessie Mae Coles Leave
       Kelly, Karl Arthur Retired
       Kempson, Cameron B. Director of Education, SimplyHome, and Spiritual Director
       Kiess, Marjory Kay Wilson Alexander Chapel
       Kiess, Raymond Brian Clark's Chapel
       King, George Depew Retired
       Kirby, Laura Executive Director, Haywood Street Congregation
       Kirk, Theodore Abraham Retired
       Knoespel, John William Retired
       Knoespel, Laurie Ann Crowe Saluda - Columbus
       Kurtz, Karen Lynn Christy Montmorenci
       Kurtz, Michael David Francis Asbury
       Kuse, James Robert Retired - Bright Hope Laurel
       Lair, Robert Ed Jr Retired
       Lassiter, Kristin Suzanne Davis Bereavement Coordinator, Heartland Hospice
       Lawing, Luther Harold Jr Retired
       Leachman, Amy Proctor Central (Asheville) Minister of Congregational Care
       Lee, David Wilcox Retired
       Lewis, Patricia Anne Alley Retired
       Lile, Rebecca Kay Leave
       Lingle, Luther Eugene III Director of Community Development, Missional Wisdom Foundation
       Macdonald, Michael Andrew Black Mountain
       Mackey, James Guy Retired
       Magnuson, Richard Allen Nebo - Snow Hill (Morganton)
       Marsh, Wayne Allen Jr Leave
       Mathews, James Russell Clinchfield (Marion)
       Matlick, Christen Elizabeth Harley Chaplain, Biltmore Company
       McCall, James Phillip Pinnacle (Nebo)
       McCullough, Todd Herbert Hope (East Flat Rock)
       McCumber, Andrea Osborne Alexander Groce Associate (Asheville)
       McCumber, Jeffery Scott Mills River Associate
       McPhail, Crystal Gayle Piramsens Charge (Germany South Conf)
       McVay, Sallyanne Irwin Programming, Givens Estates
       Melton, Larry Marvin Retired
       Miller, Carroll Keatley Retired - Concord (Marion)
       Miller, Lauren Ann Clawson Gay Street Director of Discipleship (Three Rivers Dist, E. Ohio Conf)
       Mills, Rickie Wayne Retired
       Morgan, Jean Marie Retired
       Morgan, Jean Marie Retired
       Morgan, Linda Stack Retired - Golden Valley
       Morris, Jeremy Scott Weaverville Associate (Weaverville)
       Morrison, Donald Grady Retired - Carson's Chapel - Trinity (Nebo)
       Moss, Joy Boggs Skyland Deacon Associate
       Mouw, Karen Ruth Voskuil Retired
       Noble, Dori Vivien Pisgah (Rutherfordton) - Centennial (Union Mills)
       O'Neal, James Ross Jr Spindale
       O'Neal, Julie Dee Elliott Kistler's Chapel - Tanner's Grove
       Owen-Patterson, Evelyn Barton English Chapel (Pisgah Forest)
       Owens, Ned Bunyan Retired - Lebanon
       Owens, Tracey S Director of Activities, Brooks-Howell Home
       Owens, Warren Ned First (Marion)
       Park, Phillip Wayne Retired
       Parsons, Robert Lee Jr Blue Ridge Church Vitality Strategist
       Pegues, Walter Addie's Chapel (Marion) - Cross (Marion)
       Pendleton, Keys Summie Retired - Sunshine (Bostic)
       Penland, David Reagan Retired
       Penry, Melinda Suzanne Powell and Lovell (Big Horn Wyoming District, Yellowstone Conf)
       Phipps, Michael Ernest Fanning Chapel - Upward
       Pittman, Deborrah A. Communication Technology/Web Design, Brooks-Howell Home
       Ploch, Carol Lynne Sweger Retired
       Ploch, Richard Raymond Retired
       Ponder, Lucy Strider Norton Retired
       Porter, Jackuline Bennett Retired
       Powell, James Lee Retired - Alexander - Gray's Chapel
       Purselle, Kerry Blunt Retired - East Asheville (Asheville)
       Quay, Gayle Marie Jordan Buncombe Street Minister of Education (Greenville Dist, SC Conf)
       Quick, Kathryn Elizabeth Leave
       Ragland, Chandler Kenneth Avery's Creek (Arden)
       Ralls, Walter Mark First (Hendersonville)
       Ray, Stephen Joseph Fletcher
       Reavis, Ernest Albert Jr Biltmore (Asheville)
       Rettew, Lisa Kindley Executive Assistant to the Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Western North Carolina
       Richards, Frank Garfield III Retired
       Robbins, Lucy Brent Caroleen
       Russell, Hugh William Jr Big Sandy - Western Chapel
       Ryde, Helen Southeastern Jurisdiction Regional Organizer, Reconciling Ministries Network
       Salata, Rennie Rohr Acton (Asheville)
       Schilling, Richard Scott Mission and Ministry Officer, ABCCM
       Scott, Robert Keith Leave
       Setzer, Ronald Dean Retired - Pleasant Grove (Forest City)
       Sharp, Christy Lee First Associate (Hendersonville)
       Sharpe, Samuel Wesley Skyland
       Sills, Lynnette James Central (Asheville) Associate Minister of Children and Families
       Sims-Salata, Lauren Rae First Associate (Brevard)
       Skipper, Carolyn Wyllene Retired - Teague's Chapel
       Smith, Kent Christopher Salem (Weaverville)
       Smith, Legrand B. II Retired
       Snider, Ryan Christopher Oak Hill (Candler)
       Stanley, Ashley Crowder Mills River
       Tate, Philip Joseph East Marion
       Thompson, Charles W. Sydnor III First (Rutherfordton)
       Toney, TBS06 - Debbie New Hope (Rutherfordton)
       Troxler, Jeremy Issac Spruce Pine
       Tuttle, Richard Bowden Covenant Community
       Tuttle, Robert Gregory Jr Retired
       Walton, Nancy Dixon Trinity - Berry Temple (Asheville)
       Warren, David Lee Retired
       Warren, Jerry Dale Retired - Fairview - Antioch
       Watkins-Griffith, Stacey Ruth Pastoral Psychotherapist, Sanctuary Counseling Group
       Webb, Shelly Fay Executive Director, Transylvania Christian Ministries, Inc.
       Weisner, Roger Dean Intentional Interim - Weaverville (Weaverville)
       Welch, Patrick Paul Retired
       Whitlock, Dwight Edward Jr Retired
       Wiggins, Ellwood Holler Retired
       Wiley, Kayln Marie Mills River Director of Christian Education
       Wilfong, Victor Alan Oakley (Asheville)
       Wombough, William Brian Retired - Little Sandy
       Woodard, Louis Herman Retired
       Worley, Edwin Retired
       Young, Charles Milton Retired
       Yount, Paul Wesley Jr Retired
 
 



The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church
 
The Church www.UMC.org Mailing Address: PO Box 18005 Charlotte, NC 28218   |   Location: 3400 Shamrock Dr., Charlotte, NC 28215 The Conference www.WNCCUMC.org
Toll free: 800-562-7929 (NC)   |   Operator: 704-535-2260   |   Direct: 704-714-2355   |   Fax: 704-567-6117
Office Hours: Monday thru Thursday 08:30am to 05:30pm - Closed Friday thru Sunday
 
Site © WingAir, Inc. © Content Copyright 2017 The Western North Carolina Conference of The United Methodist Church. Report an Issue